You are here:

Faculty Distinctions

Sloan Fellows

Sloan Research Fellowships are awarded to stimulate fundamental research by early-career scientists and scholars of outstanding promise. These two-year fellowships are given each year to researchers in recognition of distinguished performance and a unique potential to make substantial contributions to their field.

Aaron Bertram 1994-96
Mladen Bestvina 1988-90; 1990-92    
Ken Bromberg 2005-07
James Carlson 1977-79
Jonathan Chaika 2015-2017
Herb Clemens 1973-75
David Dobson 1997-99
Ron Donagi 1982-84
Aaron Fogelson 1987-89
Les Glaser 1969-71
Christopher Hacon 2003-05
Henryk Hecht 1980-82
Bruce Kleiner 1995-97
Janos Kollar 1989-91
Mark Lewis 1994-96
Graeme Milton 1988-90
Robert Morelli 1996-98
Wieslawa Niziol 1998-2000
Hugo Rossi 1965-67
Yongbin Ruan 1995-97
Gordan Savin 1993-95
Karl Schwede 2012-14
Joseph Taylor 1967-71
Jared Tanner 2007-2008
Domingo Toledo 1982-84
Andrejs Treibergs 1985-87

Guggenheim Fellows

Guggenheim Fellowships are grants to selected individuals made for a minimum of six months and a maximum of twelve months. The purpose of the Guggenheim Fellowship program is to help provide Fellows with blocks of time in which they can work with as much freedom as possible in their areas of research. 

Hugo Rossi  
Aaron Fogelson  

SIAM Fellows

The SIAM Fellowship program recognizes outstanding members of the Society for Industrial and Applied Mathematics (SIAM). The goal of the program is to honor SIAM members who make contributions to the discipline and encourage other members in pursuing leadership positons and in advancing the profession. 

Paul Bressloff (Class of 2016)
Ken Golden (Class of 2011)
Chris Johnson (Class of 2009)
Jim Keener (Class of 2012)
Graeme Milton (Class of 2009)

AMS Fellows

The Fellows of the American Mathematical Society program recognizes members who have made outstanding contributions to the creation, expositon, advancement, communication, and utililization of mathematics.  

 Aaron Bertram                                                                                                         (Class of 2017)
 Mladen Bestvina (Inaugural Class)                                                                                     
 Ken Bromberg                  (Inaugural Class)
 Paul Fife (Inaugural Class)
Ken Golden (Inaugural Class)
Christopher Hacon (Inaugural Class)
Dragan Milicic (Inaugural Class)
Paul Roberts (Inaugural Class)
Hugo Rossi (Inaugural Class)
Domingo Toledo (Class of 2016)

 

Last Updated: 11/27/17