You are here:

Faculty Research Specialties

Distinguished Professors

Mladen Bestvina Geometry/Topology    
Ken Golden Materials and Fluids
Christopher Hacon Algebraic Geometry
Jim Keener Math Biology
Graeme Milton Materials and Fluids

Professors

Fred Adler Mathematical Epidemiology
Peter Alfeld Numerical Analysis
Alexander Balk Materials and Fluids
Aaron Bertram Algebraic Geometry
Paul Bressloff Mathematical Neuroscience
Ken Bromberg Hyperbolic 3-Manifolds
Andrej Cherkaev Materials and Fluids
Elena Cherkaev Inverse Problems, Homogenization
Tommaso de Fernex   Algebraic Geometry, Birational Geometry
Aaron Fogelson Mathematical Physiology
Grant Gustafson Ordinary Partial Differential Equations
Henryk Hecht Group Theory
Lajos Horvath Mathematical Statistics, Time Series
Srikanth Iyengar Commutative Algebra
Davar Khoshnevisan                            Probability Theory, Stochastic Processes
Nick Korevaar Partial Differential Equations
Yuan-Pin Lee Algebraic Geometry, Math Physics
Dragan Milicic Lie Groups
Firas Rassoul-Agha Probability Theory, Stochastic Processes
Gordan Savin Representation Theory
Anurag Singh Commutative Algebra
Nathan Smale Geometrical Analysis
Domingo Toledo Complex Manifolds
Peter Trapa Representation Theory
Andrejs Treibergs Geometrical Analysis
Don Tucker Partial Differential Equations

Professors Emeritus

Robert Brooks Probability and Statistics
Jim Carlson Algebraic Geometry
Bill Coles Ordinary Differential Equations
Stewart Ethier Applied Probability
Efthymios Folias                    Materials and Fluids
Steve Gersten Algebra
Les Glaser Geometric Topology
Fletcher Gross Algebra
David Mason Probability and Statistics
Anne Roberts Analysis, Math Education
Paul Roberts Commutative Algebra
Hugo Rossi Complex Analysis
Klaus Schmitt Partial Differential Equations
Peter Trombi Representation Theory
James Wolfe Geometric Integration Theory

Associate Professors

Alla Borisyuk Math Biology
Jonathan Chaika Dynamical Systems, Ergodic Theory
Yekaterina Epshteyn Numerical Methods For PDEs
Fernando Guevara Vasquez                     Inverse Problems, Partial Differential Equations
Karl Schwede Commutative Algebra
Michael A. van Opstall Algebraic Geometry
Kevin Wortman Geometric Group Theory
Jingyi Zhu Mathematical Finance

Assistant Professors

Tom Alberts Probability Theory
Christel Hohenegger                      Low Reynolds Number Fluid Dynamics
Sean Lawley Probability Theory/Stochastic Processes
Akil Narayan Numerical Analysis
Braxton Osting Partial Differential Equations
Stefan Patrikis Algebraic Geometry

Research Faculty

Nelson Beebe Computational Methods
Adam Boocher Commutative Algebra/Algebraic Geometry
Katrina Honigs Algebraic Geometry
Hsiang-Ping Huang                                                 Functional Analysis, Operator Algebra
Noa Kraitzman Partial Differential Equations
Owen Lewis Fluid Mechanics
Bronson Cade Lim Algebraic Geometry
Linquan Ma Commutative Rings and Algebras
James MacLaurin Probability Theory, Stochastic Processes, Math Biology
Travis Mandel Algebraic Geometry/Geometry
Bob Palais Mathematical Modeling
Donald Robertson Dynamical Systems/Ergodic Theory
Lei Wu Algebraic Geometry

Lecturers

Jingyu Huang Probability Theory, Stochastic Processes
Christopher Janjigian                        Probability Theory, Stochastic Processes
Gilbert Moss Number Theory, Algebraic Geometry
William Nesse Computational Neuroscience
Jyothsna Sainath Statistics
Varun Shankar Numerical Analysis
Dong Wang Numerical Analysis

Instructors

Ray Barton  
Cyndi Bestvina Math Education
Amanda Cangelosi Math Education
Matthew Cecil Probability, Functional Analysis   
Sung Chan Choi  
James Cobb  
Maggie Cummings Math Knowledge for Teaching
Nanette Hexem  
Aurora Domsa Jensen  
Aleksandra Jovanovic-Hacon Applied Mathematics
Predrag Krtolica  
Kelly MacArthur Math Education
Ornella Mattei  
Rebecca Noonan-Heale Math Education
Ron Reeder  Statistics
Anna Schoening  
Aaron Wood  
Keyvan Yaghmayi  
Last Updated: 10/24/17