Skip to content

Main Navigation

Department of Mathematics Awards Ceremony

thanku

DEAR DONORS,

Thank you for your continued support of our department and students. Your generous contributions allow deserving math students to make their education a reality by supporting financial aid, academics, research, and other programs. Your gifts ensure our ongoing success and enable us to recognize talented students.

Sincerely,

The Department of Mathematics

A MESSAGE FROM OUR DEPARTMENT CHAIR, DAVAR KHOSHNEVISAN.

 

Award Recipients

Brooklyn Davis

Susan C. Christiansen Memorial Scholarship


 

Isaiah Wolfgang Allred

 Continuing Department Scholarship


 

Emma Coates

Continuing Department Scholarship


 

Jonah Garner

Continuing Department Scholarship


 

 

Jason Hoag

Continuing Department Scholarship


 

Katherine Metcalf

Continuing Department Scholarship


 

Julia Walljasper

Continuing Department Scholarship 


 

Bryce Fairbanks

C. Bryant and Clara C. Copley Scholarship


 

 

Amy Bradford

J.L. Gibson Senior Award


 

Mckay Jensen

J.L. Gibson Senior Award


 

Dylan Johnson

J.L. Gibson Senior Award


 

Delaney Mosier

J.L. Gibson Senior Award


 

Kira Parker

J.L. Gibson Senior Award


 

Chase Zagorec-Marks

J.L. Gibson Senior Award


 

Anthony Do

The Golden Scholarship


 

Makayla Stewart

The Golden Scholarship


 

 

Sara Ahmed

Junius John Hayes Diversity Scholarship
 

 

Isaac Martin

Junius John Hayes Endowed Scholarship

 


 

Brian Udall

Junius John Hayes Endowed Scholarship

 


 

 

Jacob Kenison

Thomas Andrew Hurd Mathematics Scholarship
 

 

 

Clayton Allard

Mathematics Department Scholarship


 

Elijah Counterman

Mathematics Department Scholarship


 

Calvin Lee

Mathematics Department Scholarship


 

Emil Geisler

Putnam Award
 

 

 

Boyana Martinova

D. Keith Reed Memorial Scholarship


 

Laura Snelling

Tom and Cathy Saxton Scholarship 


 

benjamin huenemann

Benjamin Huenemann

Calvin H. Wilcox Memorial Scholarship


 

Miriam Galecki

Michael Zhao Memorial Scholarship


 

 

Congratulations Isaac Martin and Delaney Mosier for receiving these prestigious external awards:

 

BARRY GOLDWATER SCHOLARSHIP

Read more about Isaac Martin and the Barry Goldwater Scholarship here.

 
 

COLLEGE OF SCIENCE RESEARCH AWARD

Read more about Delaney Mosier and the College of Science Research Award here.

 

 

Pi Mu Epsilon is a national mathematics honor society whose purpose is the promotion of scholarly activity in mathematics among students in academic institutions. It was founded in 1914 at Syracuse University. The local organizations of Pi Mu Epsilon are the Chapters. The Utah Alpha Chapter was first established in 1960 and was revitalized in 1997. For more information, visit the National Pi Mu Epsilon website.

 2020 Recipients:

Clayton Allard

Eric Brown

Emil Giesler

Avery Hazelbaker
 

Alexandrea Jee

Ming Long Lee

Isaac Martin

Parker J. Oberg

Andrew Schlachter
 
 
 

Congratulations Ph.D. 2020 Graduates!

 This year we are also recognizing those students who have completed their exam and have only their research and thesis left.  We have certificates for these students and will distribute them when we are able.

Matteo Altavilla

Next Step:


 

Hanna Astephan

Next Step:


 

Kevin Childers

Next Step:

Postdoctoral the University of Arizona starting Fall 2020.
 

 

Huy Dinh

Next Step:

 

 
 

 

Pinches Dirnfeld

Next Step:

 

 
 
 

 

Bridget Fan

Next Step:

Working jointly witht the University of Houston and Rice University as a Postdoctoral.


 

Liz Fedak

Next Step:

 

 

 

 

 
 

 

Samantha Hill

Next Step:

Working at BioFire Diagnostics in Salt Lake City, UT.
 

 

Hyunjoong Kim

Next Step:

Simons Postdoctoral Fellow at the University of Pennsylvania.

 

 

 
 

 

Sabine Lang

Next Step:

Teaching Assistant Professor at the University of Denver in September 2020.


 

Janina Letz

Next Step:

Postdoctoral at the University Bielefeld, Germany.
 

 

Katie Link

Next Step:

KAP Krener Assisstant Professor position at UC Davis Mathematics Department.

 

 
 
 

 

 

Dapeng Mu

Next Step:

 

 

 

 

 
 

 

Patrick Murphy

Next Step: 

Postdoctoral in Bioengineering at Rice University.

 

 

 
 

 

Sergazy Nurbavliyev

Next Step:

 

 


 

Kiersten Utsey

Next Step: 

Moving to Connecticut to join Metrum Research Group as a Research Associate II.


 

Ziwen Zhu

Next Step:


 

 
 

 

 

George Domat

T. Benny Rushing and Gail T. Rushing Fellowship

About this Award:

The T. Benny Rushing and Gail T. Rushing Fellowship is given to a graduate student for excellence in research.

 


 

Christian Klevdal

Oustanding Graduate Student Award

About this Award:

The Outstanding Graduate Student Award is given to graduate students who have shown an excellent performance in teaching and research.

 

 


 

Yiming Xu

Oustanding Graduate Student Award

About this Award:

The Outstanding Graduate Student Award is given to graduate students who have shown an excellent performance in teaching and research.
 

 

Ben Briggs

Don H. Tucker Postdoctoral Fellow Award

About this Award:

The Don H. Tucker Posdoctoral Fellow Award is given to a postdoc for excellence in research.

 


 

Harold Blum

Outstanding Postdoc Award

About this Award:

The Outstanding Postdoc Award is given to postdocs for outstanding performance in research and teaching.

 

 


 

Jody Reimer

Outstanding Postdoc Award

About this Award:

The Outstanding Postdoc Award is given to postdocs for outstanding performance in research and teaching.

 

 


 

Kelly MacArthur

Faculty Undergraduate Teaching Award

About this Award:

The Faculty Undergraduate Teaching Award is given to faculty members who have distinguished themselves through outstanding undergraduate teaching.


 

Karl Schwede

Faculty Undergraduate Teaching Award

About this Award:

The Faculty Undergraduate Teaching Award is given to faculty members who have distinguished themselves through outstanding undergraduate teaching.


 

Vic Gabrenas

Outstanding Staff Award

About this Award:

The Outstanding Staff Award is given to staff members who have distinguised themselves for their oustanding contributions to the department.


 

Paula Tooman

Outstanding Staff Award

About this Award:

The Outstanding Staff Award is given to staff members who have distinguised themselves for their oustanding contributions to the department.


 

 
 
Last Updated: 9/28/20