Skip to content

Main Navigation

Department of Mathematics Awards Ceremony

Research Presentations 

 

Award Recipients

Undergraduate Scholarships and Awards

clayton

Clayton Allard

Continuing Department Scholarship

Kaleb Alles

Kaleb Alles

J.L. Gibson Senior Award

Wolfgang Allred

Wolfgang Allred

Calvin H. Wilcox Memorial Scholarship

Emma Coates

Emma Coates

Continuing Department Scholarship

eli

Eli Counterman

Continuing Department Scholarship

A. Nichols Crawford Taylor

A. Nichols Crawford Taylor

Saxton Scholarship 

Anthony Do

Anthony Do

Continuing Department Scholarship

feaster

Lela Feaster

Mathematics Department Scholarship 

giokas

Annie Giokas

C. Bryant and Clara C. Copley Scholarship

huenemann

Ben Huenemann

Golden Scholarship

keyser

Michael Keyser

Michael Zhao Memorial Scholarship

kossin

Sydney Kossin

Junius John Hayes Endowed Scholarship 

mckenzie

Mackenzie McLean

J.L. Gibson Senior Award 

mickelson

Lauren Mickelson

Mathematics Department Scholarship

katherine

Katherine Oxspring

Continuing Department Scholarship

schultz

Cassandra Schultz

D. Keith Reed Memorial Scholarship

smith

Lia Smith

Junius John Hayes Diversity Scholarship

soucie

Jessica Soucie

Golden Scholarship

wagner

Maya Wagner

Junius John Hayes Endowed Scholarship 

Isaac Martin


Isaac Martin

Churchill Scholarship

 

 

Pi Mu Epsilon 2021 Recipients

Pi Mu Epsilon is a national mathematics honor society whose purpose is the promotion of scholarly activity in mathematics among students in academic institutions. It was founded in 1914 at Syracuse University. The local organizations of Pi Mu Epsilon are the Chapters. The Utah Alpha Chapter was first established in 1960 and was revitalized in 1997. For more information, visit the National Pi Mu Epsilon website.

Congratulations Ph.D. 2021 Graduates!

 This year we are recognizing those students who have completed all requirements for their Ph.D. 

Y Chen

Yen-An Chen

p elizondo sanchez

Priscilla Elizondo Sanchez

Cody FitzGerald

Cody Fitzgerald

batman

Matthew Goroff

J. Liu

Jihao Liu

Outstanding Thesis Award

China Mauck

China Mauck

Outstanding Thesis Award

Anna Nelson

Anna Nelson

batman

Chee Han Tan

c tillinghast

Conor Tillinghast

Andrew Watson

Andrew Watson

Daniel Zavitz

Daniel Zavitz

Department Awards

Yiming Xu

Yiming Xu

T. Benny Rushing and Gail T. Rushing Fellowship

Jacob Madrid

Jacob Madrid

Outstanding Graduate Student Award

batman

Allechar Serrano López

Outstanding Graduate Student Award

Jody Reimer

Jody Reimer

Don H. Tucker Postdoctoral Fellow Award

Osama Khalil

Osama Khalil

Outstanding Postdoc

Joshua Pollitz

Joshua Pollitz

Outstanding Postdoc

Matt Cecil

Matt Cecil

Faculty Undergraduate Teaching Award

A. Hacon

Aleksandra Jovanovic-Hacon  
Faculty Undergraduate Teaching Award

R Noonan Heale

Rebecca Noonan Heale
Faculty Undergraduate Teaching Award

Michael van Opstall

Michael van Opstall
Faculty Undergraduate Teaching Award

Kevin Wortman

Kevin Wortman
Faculty Undergraduate Teaching Award

Mary Levine

Mary Levine
Outstanding Staff Award

Lisa Penfold

Lisa Penfold
Outstanding Staff Award

Nelson Beebe

Nelson Beebe
IT Award

 

Last Updated: 5/13/21