PDE Seminar

PDE/Differential Geometry Seminar


Department of Mathematics
University of Utah

2004 Lectures

Wednesdays, 3:00 in LCB 225


April 28 Tiancheng Ouyang (BYU)
Periodic Orbits of N-body Problems in Celestial Mechanics and Computer Simulation

ABSTRACT


Previous Lectures


April 14 Andrejs Treibergs (Utah)
Perelman's Results on Ricci Flow (Part Eight)


March 31 An Le (Utah)
On the spectrum of the p-Laplacian

ABSTRACT


March 24 Andrejs Treibergs (Utah)
Perelman's Results on Ricci Flow (Part Seven): Local Noncollapsing


March 10 Rob Kusner (Massachusetts)
Moduli of Three-Ended, Genus Zero, Constant Mean Curvature Surfaces V


March 3 Rob Kusner (Massachusetts)
Moduli of Three-Ended, Genus Zero, Constant Mean Curvature Surfaces I


February 25 Francois van Heerden (Utah State)
Asymptotically Linear Elliptic Problems in Unbounded Domains

ABSTRACT


February 18 An Le (Utah)
On the second eigenvalue of the p-Laplacian

ABSTRACT


February 11 Andrejs Treibergs (Utah)
Perelman's Results on Ricci Flow (Part Six): A Monotonicity Formula


February 4 Elena Cherkaev (Utah)
A Minimax Problem and Steklov Eigenvalues

ABSTRACT


January 21 Andrejs Treibergs (Utah)
Perelman's Results on Ricci Flow (Part Five): Non-collapsing of Ricci Flow

2003 Lectures

November 26 Tracy Payne (Idaho St.) (U of U)
Constructions of Ricci Soliton Homogeneous Nilmanifolds

ABSTRACT

November 19 Klaus Schmitt (U of U)
On the Range of a Class of Quasilinear Elliptic Operators


November 12 Andrejs Treibergs (Utah)
Perelman's Results on Ricci Flow (Part Four)


November 3 Bo Guan (Tennessee)
Spacelike Hypersurfaces of Constant Gauss Curvature in Minkowski Space

Note: This talk is at 3:30 PM on Monday, November 3, and is in LCB 121.


October 29 David Hartenstine (Utah)
Generalized Solutions of Nonlinear Elliptic Equations and Applications


October 22 Andrejs Treibergs (Utah)
Perelman's Results on Ricci Flow (Part Three)


October 8 Andrejs Treibergs (Utah)
Perelman's Results on Ricci Flow (Part Two)


September 17 Andrejs Treibergs (Utah)
Perelman's Results on Ricci Flow


September 10 Jesse Ratzkin (Utah)
What is Ricci Flow?

ABSTRACT


Monday April 14 Gieri Simonett (Vanderbilt)
Classical Solutions of the Stefan Problem with Surface Tension
Note: This talk will take place at 4:00.



April 8 Camar-Eddine Mohamed (Utah)
Closure of the set of diffusion functionals with respect to the Mosco convergence

ABSTRACT



March 25 Zhi-Qiang Wang (Utah St.)
Symmetry Property of Extremal Functions for Weighted Sobolev Inequalities



March 4 Jeff McGough (South Dakota School of Mines and Tech.)
Domain Geometry and the Pohozaev Obstacle

ABSTRACT



Feb. 4 Marcus Khuri (Pennsylvania)
The local isometric embedding problem for two-dimensional Riemannian manifolds



Jan. 21 Paul Fife (U of U)
Some Connections Among Free Boundary Problems, Nonlinear PDE, Materials Science, and Geometric Singular Perturbation Theory


2002 Lectures


Dec. 3 Nick Korevaar (U of U)
When Are Solutions to Elliptic PDE Convex?


Nov. 26 Jesse Ratzkin (U of U)
Periodic Differential Operators on Cylinders

ABSTRACT


Nov. 12 Inbo Sim (U of U)
Bifurcation results for the p-Laplacian



Nov. 5 Andrejs Treibergs (U of U)
Cabre's proof of the Aleksandrov-Bakelman-Pucci inequality on manifolds


Oct. 22 Klaus Schmitt (U of U)
Positive Operators and Krasnoselskii Fixed Point Theorems, Part Two


Oct. 15 Klaus Schmitt (U of U)
Positive Operators and Krasnoselskii Fixed Point Theorems


Oct. 8 An Le (U of U)
Lagrange Multipliers for Non-differentiable Functionals and Applications
ABSTRACT


Sept. 24 Matthew Rudd (U of U)
Nonlinear Constrained Evolution in Banach Spaces
ABSTRACT


Sept. 17 Matthew Rudd (U of U)
Nonlinear Constrained Evolution in Banach Spaces
ABSTRACT



Sep. 10 Andrejs Treibergs (U of U)
Viscosity Solutions and Harnack Inequality, after Han and Lin, Part Five (and Summary of Previous Lectures)


April 3 Hossein Tehrani (Nevada-Las Vegas)
On Semilinear Elliptic Equations with Indefinite Nonlinearities in the Whole Space


Monday March 25 Georg Dolzmann (Maryland)
Nematic Elastomers
ABSTRACT

Joint seminar with the Applied Math Seminar. Note: This talk will take place in AEB 340, at 3:30.


March 20 John M. Neuberger (Northern Arizona)
A Survey of Numerical and Analytical Techniques for Investigating Nonlinear Elliptic PDE Variationally


March 13 Joseph Keller (Stanford)
A Survey of Wave Propagation

Note: This talk will take place in JTB 310


Feb. 27 David Dobson (U of U)
Total Variation Based Image Reconstruction


Jan. 23 Ken Chu (U of U)
Conformal Metrics of Prescribed Gaussian Curvature on S2


Jan. 16 Andrejs Treibergs (U of U)
Viscosity Solutions and Harnack Inequality, after Han and Lin, Part Four


Jan. 9 Andrejs Treibergs (U of U)
Viscosity Solutions and Harnack Inequality, after Han and Lin, Part Three


2001 Lectures

Dec. 5 Pedro Mendez (U of U)
Brascamp-Lieb-Luttinger type Inequalities and Applications to Brownian motion and symmetric stable processes

Joint seminar with the Stochastics Seminar. Note: This talk will take place in JWB 208, at 4:00.


Nov. 28 Paul Fife (U of U)
Bifurcation and Slow Motion in a Discrete Time Evolution Model from Population Biology
ABSTRACT


Oct. 31 Andrejs Treibergs (U of U)
Viscosity Solutions and Harnack Inequality, after Han and Lin, Part Two


Oct. 24 Matthew Rudd (U of U)
Parabolic Variational Inequalities and Constrained Evolution
ABSTRACT

Oct. 17 Klaus Schmitt (U of U)
On solution continua of nonlinear Dirichlet problems with exponential reaction terms


Sep. 26 Andrejs Treibergs (U of U)
Viscosity Solutions and Harnack Inequality, Part One


Sep. 19 Inbo Sim (U of U)
The Ljusternik-Schnirelmann theorem and its Applications to Eigenvalue and Bifurcation Problems
ABSTRACT


Sep. 12 Andrejs Treibergs (U of U)
Aleksandrov-Bakelman-Pucci Maximum Principle and Applications to Elliptic Equations


Sep. 5 David Hartenstine (U of U)
Regularity of Solutions to the Monge-Ampere Equation, Part 2


Aug. 29 David Hartenstine (U of U)
Regularity of Solutions to the Monge-Ampere Equation


1999 Lectures


Apr. 30 Elena Cherkaeva (U of U)
Optimization of Steklov eigenvalues: Minimax approach

Feb. 5 Zhi-Qiang Wang (Utah State)
On concave nonlinearities near the origin
ABSTRACT

Feb. 12 Art Sagle (Hawaii) (BYU)
Quadratic Differential Equations and Algebras

Feb. 19 Nicolai Krylov (Minnesota)
$L_p$ theory of stochastic PDE's

Feb. 26 Alfonso Castro (San Antonio)
Sign-changing solutions for semilinear boundary value problems

Mar. 5 Thomas Hillen (U of U)
Hyperbolic models for chemotaxis in 1-D: local and global existence
ABSTRACT

Mar. 12 Daniel Daners (BYU)
Elliptic problems on nonsmooth domains
ABSTRACT

Mar. 26 Markus Poppenberg (Dortmund)
Variational Methods for Quasilinear Schroedinger Equations
ABSTRACT

Apr. 16 Peter Bates (BYU)
Pinning of Interfaces for the Nonlocal Allen-Cahn Equation in Higher Space Dimensions

Apr. 23 David Eyre (U of U)
A geometric method for calculating diffusive traveling waves in coupled systems
ABSTRACT