You are here:

COMMITTEES

Department Chair

Davar Khoshnevisan 

Associate Department Chairs

Tommaso de Fernex 

(Career-Line Faculty Affairs)

Nathan Smale 

(Student Affairs & Scheduling)

Assistant Department Chair

Kelly MacArthur 

Department Scribe

Mary Levine

 

  

Academic Advising

Natasha Carlton

Angie Gardiner (Coordinator) 

Associate Undergraduate Advisors

Amanda Cangelosi (Teaching Majors)

Lajos Horvath (Statistics & Allied Courses)

AWM / Women in Mathematics

Christel Hohenegger 

Awards Program Committee

Angie Gardiner (Chair)

Della Rae Riker

Nathan Smale

Career-Line Faculty Review and Promotions Committee

Peter Alfeld

Aaron Fogelson (Chair)

Nathan Smale

Colloquium and Distinguished Lecture Committee

Timo Heister

Sean Lawley

Akil Narayan

Stefan Patrikis (Chair)

College of Science (COS) Day Committee

Angie Gardiner

Sean Lawley

Kathryn Link, GSAC Co-Chair 

College of Science (COS) Convocation Representative

Elena Cherkaev

Della Rae Riker

Michele Swaner

Paula Tooman

Jingyi Zhu 

College of Science (COS) ACCESS Representative

Alla Borisyuk  

Departmental Ambassadors

William Nesse (MAA)

Anurag Singh (MSRI)

Tom Alberts (Rocky Mountain Mathematics Consortium) 

Department Newsletter

 Lisa Penfold

Nathan Smale

Michele Swaner 

Development Committee

Tom Alberts

Yekaterina Epshteyn

Davar Khoshnevisan

Stefan Patrikis

Michele Swaner

Kevin Wortman

Director of Graduate Studies

Elena Cherkaev 

Director of Undergraduate Studies

Alla Borisyuk 

Director of Computing

Dragan Milicic

Disaster Recover Specialist

Pieter Bowman

Della Rae Riker

Paula Tooman

Engineering Math Committee

Alexander Balk

Andrej Cherkaev

Christel Hohenegger

William Nesse (Chair)

Nathan Smale 

Executive Committee

Andrej Cherkaev (2017-2019)

Tommaso de Fernex (ex officio)

Christopher Hacon (2018-2020)

Karl Schwede (2017-2019)

Nathan Smale (ex officio)

Fernando Guevara Vasquez (2018-2020)

Faculty Awards Committee

Peter Alfeld

Christopher Hacon

Srikanth Iyengar (Chair)

Firas Rassoul-Agha 

Faculty Undergraduate Teaching Award Committee

Anurag Singh

Nathan Smale

Five-Year Tenured Faculty Review and Untenured Faculty Review Committee

Alexander Balk

Jim Keener

Yuan-Pin Lee

Andrejs Treibergs (Chair)

Graduate Committee

Elena Cherkaev (Chair)

Srikanth Iyengar

Jim Keener

Gordan Savin

Paula Tooman

Kevin Wortman 

Graduate Recruitment Committee

Fred Adler

Tom Alberts

Kenneth Golden

Gordan Savin

Paula Tooman

Jingyi Zhu (Chair) 

Hiring Committee

Firas Rassoul-Agha (Chair)

Jonathan Chaika

Stefan Patrikis

Fernando Guevara Vasquez

Holiday Party Committee

Angie Gardiner

Paula Tooman

Instructorship Committee

 Harish Bhat

Yuan-Pin Lee (Chair)

Braxton Osting

Anurag Singh

Library Committee

Yekaterina Epshteyn

Dragan Milicic

Math Circle

Alla Borisyuk 

Mathematics Education Committee

Amanda Cangelosi

Maggie Cummings

Tommaso de Fernex (Chair)

Sean Lawley

Rebecca Noonan-Heale

Michael A. van Opstall

Outstanding Graduate Student and Instructor Award Committee

Elena Cherkaev

Nathan Smale

Putnam Exam Committee

Mladen Bestvina

Henryk Hecht 

Retention, Promotion, and Tenure (RPT) Co-Chairs

Henryk Hecht

Andrejs Treibergs

Undergraduate Awards and Scholarships (Pi Mu Epsilon) Committee

Natasha Carlton

Angie Gardiner (Chair)

Aleksandra Jovanovich-Hacon

Kelly MacArthur

Lisa Penfold

Nathan Smale

Undergraduate Curriculum Committee

Tom Alberts

Alla Borisyuk (Chair)

Natasha Carlton

Angie Gardiner

Henryk Hecht

Lajos Horvath

Kelly MacArthur (ex officio)

William Nesse

Lisa Penfold

Gordan Savin

Nathan Smale (ex officio) 

Undergraduate Colloquium Committee

Peter Alfeld (Chair)

Lisa Penfold 

Webpage Issues

Pieter Bowman

Della Rae Riker

Michele Swaner 

WeBWorK Coordinator

Hsiang-Ping Huang 

 

 

 

Last Updated: 9/5/18