You are here:

COMMITTEES

Department Chair

Davar Khoshnevisan 

Associate Department Chair

Alla Borisyuk  

(Career-Line Faculty Affairs)

 

Associate Department Chair

Nathan Smale 

(Student Affairs & Scheduling)

Department Scribe

Mary Levine

 

  

Academic Advising

Natasha Carlton

Angie Gardiner (Coordinator) 

Associate Undergraduate Advisors

Tom Alberts (Statistics & Allied Courses)

Amanda Cangelosi (Teaching Majors)

AWM / Women in Mathematics

Christel Hohenegger 

Awards Program Committee

Angie Gardiner (Chair)

Della Rae Riker

Nathan Smale

Career-Line ad hoc Hiring Committee

Aaron Bertram (Chair)

Tommaso de Fernex

Aleksandra Jovanovich-Hacon

Rebecca Noonan-Heale

Career-Line Faculty Review and Promotions Committee

Peter Alfeld

Paul Bressloff (Chair)

Nathan Smale

Colloquium and Distinguished Lecture Committee

Sean Howe

Sean Lawley (Chair)

Priyam Patel

College of Science (COS) Day Committee

Angie Gardiner

Sean Lawley

Hanna Hoganson (GSAC Co-Chair)

Jake Madrid (GSAC Co-Chair)

College of Science (COS) Convocation Representative

Elena Cherkaev

Della Rae Riker

Michele Swaner

Paula Tooman

Jingyi Zhu 

College of Science (COS) ACCESS Representative

Alla Borisyuk  

Departmental Ambassadors

Tom Alberts (Rocky Mountain Mathematics Consortium) 

William Nesse (Math Association of Amerrica)

Anurag Singh (Sbbatical) (MSRI-Berkeley)

Department Newsletter

 Lisa Penfold

Nathan Smale

Michele Swaner 

Development Committee

Elena Cherkaev

Yekaterina Epshteyn

Sean Howe

Davar Khoshnevisan

Priyam Patel

Michele Swaner

Kevin Wortman

Director of Graduate Studies

Elena Cherkaev 

Director of Undergraduate Studies

Kevin Wortman

Director of Computing

Dragan Milicic

Disaster Recover Specialist

Pieter Bowman

Della Rae Riker

Paula Tooman

Engineering Math Committee

Alexander Balk

Andrej Cherkaev

Christel Hohenegger

William Nesse (Chair)

Nathan Smale 

Executive Committee

Alla Borisyuk(ex officio)

Fernando Guevara Vasquez (2018-2020)

Christopher Hacon (2018-2020)

Christel Hohenegger (2019-2021)

Stefan Patrikis (2019-2021)

Nathan Smale (ex officio)

Faculty Awards Committee

Aaron Fogelson

Christopher Hacon

Srikanth Iyengar (Chair)

Firas Rassoul-Agha 

Faculty Undergraduate Teaching Award Committee

Kenneth Golden

Nathan Smale

Five-Year Tenured Faculty Review and Untenured Faculty Review Committee

Alexander Balk

Mladen Bestvina

Jim Keener

Yuan-Pin Lee

Andrejs Treibergs (Chair)

Graduate Committee

Elena Cherkaev (Chair)

Jim Keener

Stefan Patrikis

Gordan Savin

Paula Tooman

Graduate Recruitment Committee

Fred Adler

Tom Alberts (Technical Advisor)

Elena Cherkaev (Ex officio)

Akil Narayan

Karl Schwede

Stefan Patrikis

Paula Tooman

Jingyi Zhu (Chair) 

Hiring Committee

Mladen Bestvina (Chair)

Andrej Cherkaev

Yekaterina Epshteyn

Srikanth Iyengar

Holiday Party Committee

Natasha Carlton

Angie Gardiner

Paula Tooman

Instructorship Committee

Kenneth Bromberg

Yuan-Pin Lee

Braxton Osting

Firas Rassoul-Agha (Chair)

Library Committee

Dragan Milicic

Math Circle

Alla Borisyuk 

Mathematics Education Committee

Aaron Bertram

Amanda Cangelosi

Tommaso de Fernex (Chair)

Sean Lawley

Rebecca Noonan-Heale

Michael A. van Opstall

Outstanding Graduate Student and Instructor Award Committee

Elena Cherkaev

Nathan Smale

Putnam Exam Committee

Mladen Bestvina

Henryk Hecht 

Retention, Promotion, and Tenure (RPT) Co-Chairs

Henryk Hecht

Andrejs Treibergs

SIAM Student Chapter Advisor

Fernando Guevara Vasquez

Statistics ad hoc Hiring Committee

Tom Alberts

Fernando Guevara Vasquez

Lajos Horvath

Davar Khoshnevisan (Chair)

Akil Narayan

Braxton Osting

Firas Rassoul-Agha 

Thesis Standards Committee

Paul Bressloff 

 Elena Cherkaev (ex officio)

Aaron Fogelson

Christopher Hacon

Karl Schwede (Chair)

Undergraduate Awards, Scholarships, Pi Mu Epsilon Committee

Natasha Carlton

Angie Gardiner (Chair)

Aleksandra Jovanovich-Hacon

Lisa Penfold

Nathan Smale

Undergraduate Curriculum Committee

 Natasha Carlton

Jonathan Chaika (Fall 2019)

Angie Gardiner

Kenneth Golden

Henryk Hecht

Lajos Horvath

William Nesse

Lisa Penfold

Gordan Savin

Nathan Smale (Ex officio) 

Kevin Wortman (Chair)

Undergraduate Colloquium Committee

Peter Alfeld (Chair)

Lisa Penfold 

Webpage Issues

Pieter Bowman

Della Rae Riker

Michele Swaner 

WeBWorK Coordinator

Hsiang-Ping Huang 

 

 

 

Last Updated: 7/16/19