You are here:

Committees

Department Chair

Davar Khoshnevisan

 

Associate Department Chairs

Tommaso de Fernex

Nathan Smale

 

Assistant Department Chair

Kelly MacArthur

 

Department Scribe

Mary Levine

 

Executive Committee

Andrej Cherkaev

Tommaso de Fernex (ex officio)

Srikanth Iyengar

Firas Rassoul-Agha

Karl Schwede

Nathan Smale (ex officio)

 

Director of Graduate Studies

Karl Schwede

 

Director of Undergraduate Studies

Alla Borisyuk

 

Academic Advising

Angie Gardiner

 

Associate Undergraduate Advisors (Statistics)

Lajos Horvath

 

Associate Undergraduate Advisors (Teaching)

Amanda Cangelosi

 

Faculty Awards Committee

Peter Alfeld

Christopher Hacon

Srikanth Iyengar

Firas Rassoul-Agha

 

Retention, Promotion, and Tenure (RPT) Co-Chairs

Henryk Hecht

Andrejs Treibergs

 

Director of Computing

Dragan Milicic

 

Colloquium and Distinguished Lecture Committee

Sean Lawley

Akil Narayan

Stefan Patrikis

 

Hiring Committee

Paul Bressloff

Jonathan Chaika

Tommaso de Fernex (ex officio)

Ken Golden

Anurag Singh

 

Instructorship Committee

Ken Bromberg

Elena Cherkaev

Sean Lawley

Yuan-Pin Lee

 

Gradute Committee

Christel Hohenegger

Lajos Horvath

Jim Keener

Yuan-Pin Lee

Karl Schwede

Paula Tooman

Kevin Wortman

 

Graduate Recruitment Committee

Fred Adler

Tom Alberts

Yekaterina Epshteyn

Gordan Savin

Paula Tooman

Kevin Wortman

Jingyi Zhu

 

WeBWorK Coordinator

Hsiang-Ping Huang

 

Undergraduate Curriculum Committee

Alla Borisyuk

Aryn DeJulis

Angie Gardiner

Henryk Hecht

Lajos Horvath

Kelly MacArthur (ex officio)

William Nesse

Braxton Osting

Stefan Patrikis

Gordan Savin

Nathan Smale (ex officio)

 

Engineering Math Committee

Alexander Balk

Andrej Cherkaev

William Nesse

Nathan Smale

 

Undergraduate Colloquium Committee

Peter Alfeld

Aryn DeJulis

 

Math Circle

Alla Borisyuk

 

Putnam Exam Committee

Jon Chaika

Henryk Hecht 

 

AWM / Women in Mathematics

Christel Hohenegger

 

Mathematics Education Committee

Amanda Cangelosi

Maggie Cummings

Henryk Hecht

Aleksandra Jovanovic-Hacon

Sean Lawley

Kelly MacArthur

Rebecca Noonan-Heale

Michael A. van Opstall

 

Five-Year Tenured Faculty Review and Untenured Faculty Review Committee

Alexander Balk

Elena Cherkaev

Jim Keener

Yuan-Pin Lee

Andrejs Treibergs

 

Undergraduate Awards and Scholarships (Pi Mu Epsilon) Committee

Aryn DeJulis

Angie Gardiner

Kelly MacArthur

Nathan Smale

 

Awards Program Committee

Angie Gardiner

Della Rae Riker

Nathan Smale

 

Outstanding Graduate Student and Instructor Award Committee

Karl Schwede

Nathan Smale

 

Faculty Undergraduate Teaching Award Committee

Christopher Hacon

Nathan Smale

 

Webpage Issues

Pieter Bowman

Aryn DeJulis

 

Departmental Ambassadors

Anurag Singh (MSRI)

William Nesse (MAA)

Tom Alberts (Rocky Mountain Mathematics Consortium)

 

College of Science (COS) Day Committee

Angie Gardiner

Sean Lawley

Erin Linebarger

 

College of Science (COS) Convocation Representative

Paula Tooman

Jingyi Zhu

 

College of Science (COS) ACCESS Represenatative

Alla Borisyuk

  

Department Newsletter

Aryn DeJulis

Nathan Smale

Michele Swaner

 

Library Committee

Dragan Milicic

Anurag Singh

 

Holiday Party Committee

Angie Gardiner

Paula Tooman

 

Disaster Recover Specialist

Pieter Bowman

Della Rae Riker

Paula Tooman

Last Updated: 11/1/17